Bay Area Sports - Power Rankings

2017-2018 Season

To be considered for a spot in our Power Rankings, post a message in t COMMENT ZONE and let us know which tournament(s) you've won this season and which teams you've played! 

View the COMMENT ZONE by clicking HERE!

When updating our rankings, we verify results of tournaments/games (by checking websites, and contacting coaches and /or tournament directors).

Last updated 09/29/18

1) Bay Area Clippers (Blue)

08/26/18 - Champions - 13 Boys Elite Division - Tournament of Champions (TOC)  

7/28/18 - Champions - Platinum Division - BigFoot Classic (Las Vegas, NV)

5/20/18 - Champions - 13U Gold Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up

4/8/18 - Champions - Beat Oakland Rebels (Black) in the Championship game of the Oakland Finest Easter Invitational.

01/14/18 - Runner Ups - 13 Boys Elite Division - MLK Tournament       

2) YBA Elite

7/28/18 - Runner Ups - Platinum Division - BigFoot Classic (Las Vegas, NV)

01/14/18 - Final Four - 13 Boys Elite Division - MLK Tournament       

3) Oakland Rebels (Black)

7/28/18 - Final Four - 13U Boys Gold Division - BigFoot Classic (Las Vegas, NV)

01/14/18 - Champions- 13 Boys Elite Division - MLK Tournament      

4) Team Legit (Beasley)

7/28/18 - Champions - 7th Grade Diamond Division - Jr. Fab48 (Las Vegas, NV)

11/26/17 - Runner Ups- 13U Boys Elite Division - Turkey Shootout  

12/17/17 - Final Four - 13U Elite Division - Holiday Hoops Classic 

5) Sportstrong Elite (Blue)

08/26/18 - Final Four - 13 Boys Elite Division - Tournament of Champions (TOC)   

04/15/18 - Champions - 13U Boys Gold Division - Spring Showcase  

03/31/18 - Champions - 13U Boys Gold Division - Kings of the Court

02/20/18 - Champions - 13U Boys Division - Presidents' Day Weekend

01/14/18 - Champions - 13 Boys Elite Division - Consolation Bracket - MLK Tournament        

6) Vallejo Generals

08/26/18 - Final Four - 13 Boys Elite Division - Tournament of Champions (TOC)   

7) D.O.C.S. Elite

08/26/18 - Final Four - 13 Boys Elite Division - Tournament of Champions (TOC) 

7/22/18 - Runner Up - 13U Platinum Division - Big Foot Hoops (Las Vegas, NV)  

7/8/18 - Runner Ups - 13U Gold Division - Wild West Shootout

10/15/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Elite Bracket - Premier Series One 

8) Team Layup (Blue)

6/3/18 - Runner Ups - 13U Gold Division - Summer Slam

5/20/18 - Runner Ups - 13U Elite Division - Summer Slam

04/15/18 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Gold Division - Spring Showcase  

12/17/17 - Co-Champions - 13U Gold Division - Holiday Hoops Classic

9) BMG Academy (Grey)

7/8/18 - Champions - 13U Elite Division - Wild West Shootout 

10) NBH Renegades

5/20/18 - Champions - 13U Elite Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up

11) SF Work Hard Play Hard

7/8/18 - Runner Ups - 13U Elite Division - Wild West Shootout 

6/3/18 - Champions - 13U Gold Division - Summer Slam

12) Sac Hoyas

12/17/17 - Champions - 13U Elite Division - Holiday Hoops Classic

11/26/17 - Final Four - 13U Boys Elite Division - Turkey Shootout  

13) Team Superstar

02/20/18 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Division - Presidents' Day Weekend

12/17/17 - Runner Ups- 13U Elite Division - Holiday Hoops Classic

10/15/17 - Champions - 13U Elite Bracket - Premier Series One 

14) Legacy

7/8/18 - Champions - 13U Gold Division - Wild West Shootout

15) Bay City Select

01/14/18 - Final Four - 13 Boys Elite Division - MLK Tournament        

16) Saint Finn Barr

11/26/17 - Champions- 13U Boys Elite Division - Turkey Shootout  

17) West Coast All-Star 2024

12/17/17 - Final Four - 13U Elite Division - Holiday Hoops Classic 

18) County Bears (Claggett)

10/29/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Elite Bracket - Halloween Hoops

19) San Jose Thunderbirds

20) Fairfield Wildcats

10/15/17 - Final Four - 13U Elite Bracket - Premier Series One  

Honorable Mentions: Peninsula Basketball Club, East County Hornets (Black), One on One, Oakland Rebels (Silver), Vallejo Generals, WSJ Spartans 7 Black & 916 Flight Elite.

Last updated on 09/29/18

1) Reign City

08/26/18 - Champions - 13 Boys Gold Division - Tournament of Champions (TOC)   

01/14/18 - Runner Ups - 13 Boys Gold Division - MLK Tournament         

2) Port City

08/26/18 - Runner Up- 13 Boys Gold Division - Tournament of Champions (TOC)    

3) Splash City

08/26/18 - Final Four - 13 Boys Gold Division - Tournament of Champions (TOC)    

4) Island Ride

08/26/18 - Final Four - 13 Boys Gold Division - Tournament of Champions (TOC)     

5) Hoop Life

5/27/18 - Runner Ups - 13U Gold Division - Memorial Day Tournament

6) Team Infinite

5/27/18 - Final Four - 13U Gold Division - Memorial Day Tournament

04/15/18 - Final Four - 13U Boys Gold Division - Spring Showcase  

10/29/17 - Final Four - 13U Gold Bracket - Halloween Hoops

10/15/17 - Final Four - 13U Elite Bracket - Premier Series One  

7) NorCal Xpress (Blue)

7/8/18 - Champions - 13U Boys Silver Division - Wild West Shootout

03/31/18 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Gold Division - Kings of the Court

8) East County Hornets

01/14/18 - Champions - 13 Boys Gold Division - MLK Tournament        

9) All Sports Hawks

5/20/18 - Runner Ups - 13U Gold Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up

04/15/18 - Final Four - 13U Boys Gold Division - Spring Showcase   

10) Vision (Edwards)

08/26/18 - Elite 8 - 13 Boys Gold Division - Tournament of Champions (TOC)  

7/8/18 - Third Place - 13U Silver Division - Wild West Shootout

5/20/18 - Final Four - 13U Gold Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up 

 

11) NorCal Aces Elite (Grey)

08/26/18 - Elite 8 - 13 Boys Gold Division - Tournament of Champions (TOC)    

12) Sportstrong Elite (Gold)

08/26/18 - Elite 8 - 13 Boys Gold Division - Tournament of Champions (TOC)    

13) DC Spartans

08/26/18 - Elite 8 - 13 Boys Gold Division - Tournament of Champions (TOC)    

14) Alameda Vipers (Moore)

08/26/18 - Champions - 13 Boys Silver Division - Tournament of Champions (TOC)    

15) Fresno Wildcats

08/26/18 - Runner Ups - 13 Boys Silver Division - Tournament of Champions (TOC)   

16) NorCal Xpress

7/8/18 - Champions - 13U Silver Division - Wild West Shootout

17) Morris Elite

5/27/18 - Final Four - 13U Gold Division - Memorial Day Tournament 

04/15/18 - Champions - 13U Boys Silver Division - Spring Showcase   

18) Sportstrong Elite (White)

7/8/18 - Runner Ups - 13U Silver Division - Wild West Shootout 

19) Bay Area Rebels

7/8/18 - Final Four - 13U Gold Division - Wild West Shootout

20) Team Elite (Yellow)

5/20/18 - Final Four - 13U Gold Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up 

21) Dream Basketball

5/20/18 - Champions - 13U Silver Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up  

22) Rok A Long

6/3/18 - Champions - 13U Silver Division - Summer Slam

23) Bay Area Battlecatz

6/3/18 - Runner Ups - 13U Silver Division - Summer Slam 

24) Team Elite (Black)

5/20/18 - Runner Ups - 13U Silver Division - Pre-Memorial Day Tune Up   

25) West Coast Xtreme (Purple)

01/14/18 - Final Four - 13 Boys Gold Division - MLK Tournament         

26) Team Layup (Red)

12/17/17 - Co-Champions - 13U Gold Division - Holiday Hoops Classic 

27) Bay Area Bombers

11/26/17 - Champions - 13U Gold Boys Division - Turkey Shootout

10/29/17 - Champions - 13U Gold Bracket - Halloween Hoops 

28) Fairfield Wildcats

11/26/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Gold Boys Division - Turkey Shootout 

29) Albany Elite

10/29/17 - Runner Ups - 13U Gold Bracket - Halloween Hoops

30) Jamtown (Dave)

10/29/17 - Final Four - 13U Gold Bracket - Halloween Hoops

31) East County Hornets (Yellow)

10/15/17 - Champions - 13U Gold Division - Premier Series 1 

32) Bay View Y

04/15/18 - Final Four - 13U Boys Silver Division - Spring Showcase   

33) Triple Threat Academy

04/15/18 - Final Four - 13U Boys Silver Division - Spring Showcase    

34) Bay Area Eagles

03/31/18 - Runner Ups - 13U Boys Silver Division - Kings of the Court 

35) YoungStarz Panthers

03/31/18 - Champions - 13U Boys Silver Division - Kings of the Court 

36) Bay Area Wildcats

01/14/18 - Champions - 13 Boys Silver Division - MLK Tournament        

10/15/17 - Final Four 14U Silver Bracket - Premier Series One 

37) South Bay Hustle (Tony)

01/14/18 - Runner Ups - 13 Boys Silver Division - MLK Tournament         

38) MH Wolverines

39) San Jose Unity

40) Berkeley Red Devils

Honorable Mentions: Bay City 7th Red CA, Team Esface GOers, Sports Hawks, Bay Area United, The Heat, Redline & Team Layup (White)

We will use the following Premier Ranking Events to determine the 2017-2018 Power Rankings:

Use the links below to view the Rankings of past seasons:

All rights reserved

^